KINGDOM OF LESOTHO MINISTRY OF HEALTH MNH PERFORMANCE BASED FINANCING

Thaba-Tseka : Performance Based Financing

Key data

Info

Achievements

Info

Quality

Info

Payments

Info

  • [2006] 129,137 Catchment Population
  • 0 Qualified Health Workers
  • 20 Health Facilities
  • District Hospital 85%
  • Health Centers 71.6%
  • 14,809,203 LSL

Top quality score

Quantity

Info

IndicatorApr 2014May 2014Jun 2014Jul 2014Aug 2014Sep 2014Oct 2014Nov 2014Dec 2014Jan 2015Feb 2015Mar 2015Apr 2015May 2015Jun 2015Jul 2015Aug 2015Sep 2015Oct 2015Nov 2015Dec 2015Jan 2016Feb 2016Mar 2016Apr 2016May 2016Jun 2016Jul 2016Aug 2016Sep 2016Oct 2016Nov 2016Dec 2016Jan 2017Feb 2017Mar 2017Apr 2017May 2017Jun 2017Jul 2017Aug 2017Sep 2017Oct 2017Nov 2017Dec 2017Jan 2018Feb 2018Mar 2018Apr 2018May 2018Jun 2018Jul 2018Aug 2018Sep 2018
Number of new outpatient consultations for curative care consultations
0000000000000000000000000006347101211058987419419760610475936711482898690826925788612894114989612899476921019793078151980485918473854088779552
Number of patients referred who arrive at the District/local hospital
00000000000000000000000000010023727466827231110369552171656667152263276273384361292347404335335376357
Number of children under 1 year fully immunized
000000000000000000000000000298850401214896728076118120142102103929859117676110557116130132109
Number of women delivering in health facilities
00000000000000000000000000072521038594918175826863807384919179888481937475676969108
Number of pregnant women having their first antenatal care visit in the first trimester
000000000000000000000000000316244373720524361326042525031313748496057565631544127
Number of notified HIV-Positive tuberculosis patients completed treatment and/or cured
0000000000000000000000000007454228258111110463453341498586
Number of children born to HIV-Positive women who receive a confirmatory HIV test at 18 months after birth
000000000000000000000000000122020201412261236181830221218241824463442203232222610
Number of new and repeat users of long-term modern contraceptive methods
00000000000000000000000000056112114124218328458356456188392480350376430478500426340198244282238278248260276

Quality

Info

Health FacilityQ II (Quarter I of FY) 2014Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2014Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2014Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2015Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2015Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2015Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2015Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2016Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2016Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2016Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2016Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2017Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2017Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2017Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2017Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2018Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2018Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2018
DH Paray Mission52.971.581.678.275.583.385.8
DH St James Mission65.771.985.380.580.490.384.2
HC Katse52.068.650.068.862.480.884.183.873.6
HC Mohlanapeng66.074.271.279.787.490.886.086.787.8
HC St Theresa44.173.454.664.963.164.665.376.467.9
HC Thaba-tseka (Health Division)60.979.581.276.074.990.283.476.479.0
HC Mafa38.00.045.80.0
HC Linakeng (tt)39.867.256.549.366.869.274.569.675.3
HC Ha Mokoto64.979.069.072.079.087.888.286.080.4
HC Montmartre57.657.051.178.271.281.285.686.084.1
HC Auray47.653.155.468.158.369.769.967.954.2
HC Lephoi63.870.170.578.283.887.674.980.180.1
HC Ha Popa55.058.739.859.852.847.275.681.276.8
HC Sehong-hong63.569.261.677.171.273.858.374.259.0
HC Bobete62.079.976.883.874.284.182.384.985.2
HC Manamaneng57.063.167.984.980.176.486.091.775.3
HC Methalaneng59.875.387.484.996.390.493.081.987.8
HC Kolberg/khohlontso48.362.770.565.369.072.159.872.371.4
HC Semenanyana52.863.167.271.278.277.583.085.279.0

Payments received

Info

ClassQ II (Quarter I of FY) 2014Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2014Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2014Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2015Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2015Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2015Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2015Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2016Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2016Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2016Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2016Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2017Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2017Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2017Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2017Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2018Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2018Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2018
Health Facilities0000000001,149,5781,781,4842,178,5482,155,8673,420,8093,746,6021,538,0111,554,6683,561,458