KINGDOM OF LESOTHO MINISTRY OF HEALTH MNH PERFORMANCE BASED FINANCING

Leribe : Performance Based Financing

Key data

Info

Achievements

Info

Quality

Info

Payments

Info

  • [2006] 298,352 Catchment Population
  • 0 Qualified Health Workers
  • 29 Health Facilities
  • District Hospital 83.2%
  • Health Centers 87.8%
  • Filter Clinic 87.1%
  • 24,405,348 LSL

Top quality score

Quantity

Info

IndicatorApr 2014May 2014Jun 2014Jul 2014Aug 2014Sep 2014Oct 2014Nov 2014Dec 2014Jan 2015Feb 2015Mar 2015Apr 2015May 2015Jun 2015Jul 2015Aug 2015Sep 2015Oct 2015Nov 2015Dec 2015Jan 2016Feb 2016Mar 2016Apr 2016May 2016Jun 2016Jul 2016Aug 2016Sep 2016Oct 2016Nov 2016Dec 2016Jan 2017Feb 2017Mar 2017Apr 2017May 2017Jun 2017Jul 2017Aug 2017Sep 2017Oct 2017Nov 2017Dec 2017Jan 2018Feb 2018Mar 2018Apr 2018May 2018Jun 2018Jul 2018Aug 2018Sep 2018
Number of new outpatient consultations for curative care consultations
000000000151621488915560172721684316909142591667717520184201791615458155501787916151189851753016456149751958518755168401744115940174611560222644186791951115000146902507121885184711655114225174891663815836204681841017209123191413614547
Number of patients referred who arrive at the District/local hospital
0000000008162215191313121111345510181250184583807697808411958663049473521364037262013231761333
Number of children under 1 year fully immunized
000000000127179198186181241287177189222224170224195201207179291196227103209180211200111278196254274268291269284276250233227267278294417282260236
Number of children under 5 years whose weight and height are monitored regularly according to protocol
0000000002593284195835236067267717649088066936698597158829361144000000000000000000000000000
Number of pregnant women with four antenatal care visits
000000000177205229227201226238303285204221247160197218230231218000000000000000000000000000
Number of women delivering in health facilities
000000000184157196181186175190229282189215176165182214194217186187191286230191218177196203177196182184213277233170220207145185172172186135129232
Number of new and repeat users of short-term modern contraceptive methods
000000000301927683046289328712585264426092672347829072771252833313176223824182557000000000000000000000000000
Number of pregnant women having their first antenatal care visit in the first trimester
000000000118168165124112157144132160158157112116212176136139143115160143131140102164197165121154142158139114131123103166191162165144146119140103
Number of referred indigent patients from Health Centre to the OPD of a District/local hospital
0000000009000011255724000000000000000000000000000000000
Number of counter referral forms returned to health centres
00000000002300066100820000000000000000000000000000000000
Number of major obstetric complications treated
000000000533136535148564847577352635148465043000000000000000000000000000
Number of assisted vaginal deliveries
000000000000010000102000010000000000000000000000000000
Number of Caesarean deliveries
000000000303544453733404749613641654452424454000000000000000000000000000
Number of indigent inpatient admissions
000000000618424422212053403000000000000000000000000000
Number of HIV-positive tuberculosis treatment-resistant patients referred to the hospital
000000000111101001001023213000000000000000000000000000
Number of referred newborn children for emergency neonatal care
00000000010011161210761290322012000000000000000000000000000
Number of women with 2 postnatal care visits within 1 week
00000000078167211237232215223260330247271229230234266240252225000000000000000000000000000
Number of notified HIV-Positive tuberculosis patients completed treatment and/or cured
00000000063891084654573543444043401017257686556283227252140374243332635253128222630273424453351262525
Number of children born to HIV-Positive women who receive a confirmatory HIV test at 18 months after birth
00000000013493447314234492968947696901749484128901181145692124120741188415812614410298120104122100136130154138120124120120
Number of new and repeat users of long-term modern contraceptive methods
000000000398010412712311360813766905446222298130156202184130164406432420450418436348330314322408330340256270286172132170166258102184120

Quality

Info

Health FacilityQ II (Quarter I of FY) 2014Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2014Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2014Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2015Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2015Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2015Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2015Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2016Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2016Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2016Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2016Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2017Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2017Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2017Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2017Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2018Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2018Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2018
DH Motebang58.863.849.251.254.365.561.273.776.081.080.281.479.9
DH Mamohau Mission66.768.550.455.669.268.460.868.486.6
FC Maputsoe74.168.178.575.373.876.891.176.061.666.482.782.784.586.787.1
HC St Rose 60.163.864.670.570.862.066.673.254.665.777.380.880.374.086.7
HC St Monicas56.564.172.776.874.966.470.173.165.370.876.875.377.973.880.4
HC Pontmain81.374.682.772.388.984.583.088.988.684.186.079.388.889.791.5
HC Maryland74.876.878.578.282.380.883.882.567.265.381.280.881.982.382.7
HC Our Lady Of Lourdes/Mositi82.266.873.178.659.865.373.187.686.772.780.484.579.786.086.7
HC Louis Gerard68.573.674.271.276.485.284.979.786.482.381.980.481.686.083.8
HC St Anne63.476.473.582.374.286.776.979.073.266.876.473.880.879.383.4
HC Peka78.168.572.760.971.678.279.383.460.983.484.191.993.491.996.3
HC Mahobong Holy Trinity64.167.471.274.280.864.660.266.067.254.258.780.174.979.786.4
HC Seetsa61.472.555.865.778.277.582.776.080.168.677.586.776.295.995.2
HC St Margret62.368.867.379.074.582.369.785.155.466.079.983.079.376.885.2
HC Matlameng55.865.275.474.288.981.978.290.885.674.275.683.083.888.993.0
HC Linotsing83.773.264.278.684.972.364.681.781.272.368.669.769.479.088.6
HC Mahobong62.069.989.677.589.372.781.278.875.163.577.972.383.686.484.5
HC Seshote73.979.483.180.181.285.281.668.371.068.670.877.579.079.782.3
HC Khabo67.277.582.366.874.985.678.276.860.580.188.083.677.993.791.1
HC Maputsoe SDA69.685.194.289.793.493.484.980.177.575.683.493.479.790.093.0
HC Fobane75.762.590.276.891.584.986.083.890.889.375.379.382.385.693.4
HC Little Flower58.075.072.374.575.377.969.477.169.079.775.579.077.185.283.8
HC St Denis62.775.461.964.266.467.961.676.945.059.870.170.568.376.476.4
HC Emmanuel71.280.891.985.683.079.385.685.250.677.962.075.688.888.984.5
HC Sepinare58.779.075.370.869.093.495.6
HC Lejone44.267.875.882.773.175.681.675.384.981.977.584.586.485.285.1
HC Palama65.273.579.072.763.174.576.863.566.873.276.462.786.790.2
HC Thaba-phatsoa67.670.370.478.286.471.659.487.865.769.774.591.787.392.694.5

Payments received

Info

ClassQ II (Quarter I of FY) 2014Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2014Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2014Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2015Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2015Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2015Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2015Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2016Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2016Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2016Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2016Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2017Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2017Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2017Q IV (Quarter III of FY) 2017Q I (Quarter IV of FY) 2018Q II (Quarter I of FY) 2018Q III (Quarter II of FY) 2018
Health Facilities000762,362925,6031,025,8391,054,7681,064,7381,147,0582,281,0732,489,0672,531,1362,458,3503,680,1653,568,4172,623,8982,234,1014,766,455